•   almost 7 years ago

Contest Rules Question

In section 5(j) of the rules, it is stated that:

"Once a Submission has been submitted, the Contestant cannot make any changes or alterations to any part of the Submission."

Is this rule only applicable for the judging timeframe? For example, after 5/22/2012 can we make enhancements to our applications?

  • 6 comments

  • Moderator   •   almost 7 years ago

    Anthony,
    Yes, that would be fine. This section of the rules is poorly worded, but it exists only to ensure that apps are not changed during or after going through security review, judging, etc. while the contest is ongoing.
    Thanks!
    Matthew

  • Moderator   •   almost 7 years ago

    One other note on this: if you discover anything that needs changing after you've made a submission, just send us a message through the submission page or email us at apps@hq.doe.gov and we can help you out.
    Thanks!
    Matthew

  •   •   almost 7 years ago

    Will minor bug fixes be allowed to be implemented on web based apps. during the test/evaluation period? Will there be any feedback from the evaluation team on such bugs found?

  • Moderator   •   almost 7 years ago

    Yes, we'll be reporting any bugs we encounter during the testing and evaluation process. We'll also be in touch with the developers if we need clarification about whether something is a bug or a feature.

    As for making changes to the app during the evaluation period, we ask that you not make any changes to the app between the 16th and the 21st. If you find something that needs changing, contact us via the submission page or at apps@hq.doe.gov.

    Thanks!
    Matthew

  •   •   almost 7 years ago

    Matthew,
    We need to discuss our submission plan with someone. Since we are doing an iPhone app and submitting it via TestFlight we need certain information to be able to authorize the app for the devices to be used to test. Can we setup a time to discuss this with you over the phone? Should we just contact you via the apps@hq.doe.gov.

    Thanks,
    Bob

  • Moderator   •   almost 7 years ago

    Bob,
    Yes, send us an email and we'll set up a time to talk.
    Thanks!
    Matthew

Comments are closed.